Sunday, 24 July 2011

till the end

i went to my godparents bbq yesterday. it was really fun..although, it would have been even better if the sun had come out just a little bit more, like today. my godfather had the coolest birthday cake, he had lots of star wars cupcakes. i like going to my godparents parties because i am always referred to as 'the artist'...and people also always go on about how i was a bridesmaid at my godparents wedding when i was super little. its quite funny. FINALLY went to see harry potter tonight. yeah, i loved it...and hated it at the same time. i just think its because its the last one..and its over now. a few little bits annoyed me, but i think most people feel the same. it was still brilliant. i love matthew lewis even more now than i did before.

8 comments:

Lizzie said...

Let me preface this by saying my internet hiatus was only sort of successful. I may have to try again once school starts, but since I need the computer so much now it's hard to just ignore things, y'know? So that's why I'm here, haha.

STAR WARS. <3

I always said Neville was my favorite...and I hadn't even read Deathly Hallows!

Oh, and your package is in the mail. I cannot wait until I get yours. <3

P.S. I have now linked you under my sweetawesome friends. Not sure why you would, but I hope you don't mind. :D

lina said...

WOW! i want to meet your godfather!! (omg maybe i will. wow! lol) anyways, starwars? so cool. oh & "the artist" = awesome.
nicola you look so awesome & pretty!! :D

Natalie said...

Those cupcakes are pretty much awesome. :D They would be even better if they were Harry Potter themed, though... hehe. And yes, Matthew Lewis, just... yes.

▲my• said...

What a great cake!
I'm definitely going to have a very nerdy cake for my 20th. :)

That's how I felt about the movie as well. It was wonderful... and horrible...

La R├ędacteur said...

Matthew Lewis was beautiful and god-like in Deathly Hallows. ...just voicing my opinion, haha.

And, in response to your comment on my blog: I still don't have the album, either, due to lack of money. I'm working on guilt tripping everyone I've ever lent money to so I can get it soon, though. Hopefully: very, very, very soon. :) Haha.

Mandy said...

i commenting!!! you look wekk nice in the picture above, also those cake are alusoommmm ( in high pitch voice) x

sara tee said...

those are honestly the best cupcakes ever...... wicked jealous/:

Jane said...

those cupcakes rule!!